Privacy Policy

GREETINGS

Hello and welcome to our Policy and Privacy section. It is a pleasure to explain who we are and detail the meticulous care we take with your information, along with the measures we put in place to ensure our relationship is as secure as possible.

ABOUT US

Território Deficiente is a financial news platform dedicated to delivering clear, concise information to readers about the finest opportunities in the financial market and how to capitalise on them.

Our mission at Território Deficiente is to equip users with up-to-date information to facilitate better decision-making, ensuring they can reach their objectives with greater accuracy and confidence.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Território Deficiente does not engage in activities related to the issuance or approval of credit cards and loans, which are covered in the content we publish and periodically share with our users via our exclusive news list. The credit and loan card issuances we discuss are managed by the respective companies and banks.

Users can subscribe to our exclusive content list through forms on our news portal or through social media campaigns, where we conduct questionnaires (quizzes) to assist in finding the best credit card or loan options. Recommendations are tailored based on the user’s profile, determined through answered questions. Users can unsubscribe from these campaigns at any time through the emails sent periodically.

Should a user disagree, even partially, with any terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy, they should refrain from accessing or using the content provided by Território Deficiente. By using our news portal, the user acknowledges and fully agrees with our data management practices, accepting all terms of this Privacy Policy and the Território Deficiente Terms of Use.

USER PRIVACY RESPECT

Território Deficiente values user privacy and outlines our data treatment practices in this Privacy Policy, which adheres to international and Brazilian data protection standards.

By using Território Deficiente, users consent to the handling of their data, explicitly agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy should be read and interpreted in conjunction with Território Deficiente’s General Terms and Conditions of Use.

INFORMATION FOR USERS

Território Deficiente is committed to sharing financial and professional information with users to increase awareness about products and services that best suit their needs and preferences.

All features of Território Deficiente are accessible without requiring prior user registration.

We adhere to international security standards for data storage, protection, privacy, and transmission, acknowledging that no method is 100% secure and impervious.

Território Deficiente does not solicit personal data confirmation or any monetary amount in exchange for undue benefits via email. We request users to report any suspicious activity using the name of Território Deficiente to via our CONTACT page.

DATA COLLECTED

Território Deficiente handles two types of data: “Personally Identifiable Data” and “Non-Personal Data.”

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE DATA

To access free content such as e-books and quizzes on Território Deficiente, users must provide personally identifiable data, including email, full name, phone number, address, and date of birth.

The purpose of managing personally identifiable data includes:

  • Ensuring accurate user identification for enhanced security and protection.
  • Accessing products and services offered by Território Deficiente.
  • Analysing user profiles to recommend suitable information and products based on their real needs and circumstances.
  • To further refine user profile analysis, Território Deficiente may perform searches within its “feed” to gather more precise information, enabling the suggestion of personalised services and products.

Território Deficiente and partner companies may invite users to participate in satisfaction surveys. Users will receive an email with guidelines, and the collected data will be used to manage the survey, aiming to improve the system and the products, content, and services offered by Território Deficiente and partners.

If users contact us to report an issue, ask a question, or seek support, we collect and store their contact data along with messages and other necessary information to verify and resolve the issue. This data helps clarify doubts, solve problems, and enhance the Território Deficiente user experience.

NON-PERSONAL DATA

For users who do not request Território Deficiente’s free content (questions, surveys, e-books, quizzes, etc.), we collect non-personal data indicating details like which site pages were accessed, visit times, clicked hyperlinks, and requested or indicated content or services.

Território Deficiente uses cookies to facilitate data collection and IP (internet protocol) identification, aiding user navigation and ensuring data security, protection, and authenticity.

Users can modify their cookie acceptance settings in their browsers, understanding that disabling browsing cookies may impair some Território Deficiente features.

DATA SHARING

Território Deficiente does not sell user information or personal data. However, it may share data with partner institutions and companies to recommend services and products or provide requested services/products.

Território Deficiente reserves the right to assist or cooperate with any judicial authority or government body, providing users’ personally identifiable data to establish or exercise legal rights, protect property, or when assistance or cooperation is deemed necessary to protect users, collaborators, administrators, or others affected by actions or omissions.

DATA NOT PROCESSED AND NOT COLLECTED

Território Deficiente does not process personal data of children under 13 years without prior parental or guardian authorisation. If unintentional collection and processing of such data occur, Território Deficiente will delete it without prior notice.

If users are aware of any unintentional processing of a child’s data, they should contact us immediately to enable us to take necessary actions.

USER RIGHTS WITH Território Deficiente

Users have the right to obtain and control their data at any time by requesting from Território Deficiente:

  • Anonymity, blocking, or removal of unnecessary, excessive, or non-compliant data with the LGPD (General Data Protection Law).
  • Deletion of personal data processed with consent, except in LGPD-provided cases.
  • Proof of data processing.
  • Access to data.
  • Correction of inaccurate, outdated, or incomplete data.
  • Awareness of the consequences of not providing consent, as detailed in this Policy.
  • Data transfer to another product or service provider, requiring express notification, in line with national authority regulations, observing Território Deficiente’s commercial and industrial secrets.
    Knowledge of any private and public entities Território Deficiente may have shared data with.

For more information, refer to Law No. 13,709, art. 18.

ADVERTISERS

Território Deficiente uses services from other companies to display advertisements on the site. These ads may contain Cookies and/or Web Beacons to collect data during the ad display process by these third-party companies. Território Deficiente does not access this information and is not responsible for data collected by third parties.

GOOGLE ADSENSE COOKIE DART

Território Deficiente displays ads served by the GOOGLE ADSENSE Network. Google uses Cookies to show ads on sites displaying their ads. The DART Cookie allows ads to be displayed based on user preferences and browsing habits. Users can disable the DART Cookie on the Google ad and content network privacy policy page. Users disagreeing with Google Cookies can manage their usage on the official Google page.

PRIVACY POLICY MODIFICATIONS

As social life, technology, and laws evolve, we reserve the right to revise and modify our Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason, at Território Deficiente’s sole discretion, without user consent or notification.

Therefore, users should periodically visit this page to ensure they are familiar with the most recent version, and agree with all collected information and data processing methods.

If users do not revisit this page, Território Deficiente will assume their awareness and full agreement with all aspects of this Policy and its updates.